Sunday, April 13, 2014

slang + curtain

lol @ I just can't. I. Don'.t. Understand. etcisms... LMAO just cos I saw it on 2 broke girls. That line between high brow and low brow (have you heard it) I think that might be an Owen Pallet lyric. I was listening to the music on random and Coco Rosie came on and I immediately wanted to change it (Lyla) ugh.

I need new tunes.

Saw Epy in Pinoy Sunday the other day, on a Sunday, op cors. Awesome!!!

Yeah dudes like, I'm totally not digging not having Dominic around to be like, yo man, totally fly and dumb with right now. This mad stack of bills and hella shcweet draaank don't mean shit without your boo. You know whatImean

lol

as if.

OK BUT DID YOU SEE THE CRAFTS I DONED?

Oh yeah heres some great news I passed my Citizenship Exam now I just hope I haven't fudged up so bad IRL they won't let me be one. Who to vote for??? And what answer did I get wrong????

No one knows!!!!!!

Yeah and I made ANOTHER curtain cos I am so teh awesome. It kinda sucks but I thought it would be great prep for too hot summers if they EVER GET HERE PLEASE

ya Im shouting cos I need to chill and go to bed I guess cos yawnsies I gotta do laundry tomorrow.
Yeow so cool. Wow fun.

Anyway here are the pics.
So this fabric I biked over to roncy to go pick it up one morning (saw the free ad for it and went asap) and there it was along with some roman shades I didnt use cos i washed em and eh, maybe paint strips on em i dunno. but there was this huge roll of canvas fabrico that was hanging out in my apartment for like 2 some years and now here it is. In all its hopefully too hot blazing summer glory we will be experiencing soon. Cant wait to go tan and bike around and tone up. I am so lazy and heavy now from my lazy unfresh diet and not enough water drinking.
 But look! Crafts.

ok so the pole wasnt long enough (yukyuk) but what i ended up doing was inserting a chopstick on either end so it would over lap the edge and cover the whole window.
what i didnt do was add a panel across the top like i did with the other curtain that just finishes it really http://nicoletirona.blogspot.ca/2014/04/i-made-curtain.html might do it on the front. maybe something patterned. and also I kinda want some kind of fringe. or something. lol whatever it seems to work pretty good. Would look great with spotless windows. ahh.


Thursday, April 10, 2014

FU NFL WTF

The NFL wants 16.6 MILLION bucks from m.i.a. to award itself universal MISOGYNIST PEDOPHILE status. #gross #NFL underage girls made to show off pussy but the NFL want 16.6 mil from a hired Name Brand performer who gives the finger? That isn't right. I thought violence was paramount in American mainstream media- blowing up bodies, cutting off limbs, complete wide open spread pussy action is the norm is what they are saying and proving here but someone as part of the performance you hire them to do *gasp* performs the most basic already mainstream act of vulgarity that is less vulgar the the NFLs display (a bunch of underage spread open pussy dancers) that goes along with the performance (lets think of the cute British toddlers giving the finger at soccer matches)just, wtf, put it that way this article writes just nails it. Were they really underage? Shouldnt that be a big deal.
I can think of that one guy in the NFL who got into soooo much trouble for smoking FAKE WEED wtf now weeds legal in some places in the states and its totally fine and just...RETARDEDDDDDDDDDDD hellerw
Anyway thats my take on that cos MIA is awesomee and durr just cos shes not hanging out twerking ina bikini doesnt mean you sue her WTFFFFFFFF
I just can't. Don't. Get it.... what is male sports?
Yeah no wonder american sports are so lame. Defend and define yourselves, American sports. im not that down.
http://www.okayplayer.com/news/mia-asks-fans-help-against-nfl-lawsuit-news.html 

http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com/2014/03/18/nfl-mia-owes-us-166-million-bird-redskins-still-ok-154070

Sunday, April 06, 2014

Mini Coin Purse Keychain

So cute! gah
I bought these little purse clasps a long while ago but only made this recently. It's so cute...... hehe it would make the cutest bag for one of my Blythe dolls....



I made a curtain

Yay!
And now I am going to put them up. Well I made one. It was originally tacked and suction cup hooked to the window. I know, classy. But now that I sewed the pinned fabrics together and made an actual curtain I went to the hardware store today, which was closed (thanks google) but the dollar store was open so instead bought 4 long bamboo poles for $2.50. Yeah it was great cos the poles were all bundled up in fours but they were all kind of thin except the 4 that weren't bundled up that I got and they were hella thicker. Cool!
Ya and so here is a pic of the curtain I made. Its from one yard of the eyelet and half a yard of the other cotton. I just copied a real curtain I bought at a store. How the fabric attaches to the pole. It was a little more work but it looks better when drawn, not all bunched up but kind of wavy.



pa dah!

Yeah so to attach the rod I bought some brass furniture tacks and made loops with a woven strap and tacked them to the wall-ceiling part.

Yeah I am so stoked ok I'm gonna make more for the other windows... wonder what kinds of fabrico will be nice?


Monday, March 31, 2014

"What do you do?"

(insert mumbling boring job here)

"No, I mean what do you like to do?"

:pauses:

I like watching TV?

#omg


"What do you do?"

I am an artist.

(omg)

"Oh ok, like painting, what kind of art do you do?"

I am a conceptual artist. I like performative installation.

:pauses:

#gettingalong

.:

INSPIRED BY:  http://www.pyragraph.com/2013/07/who-art-thou-artist-stereotypes/

and look, googled it and there is a pinterest board dedicated to the kind of art referenced above. thanks internets
http://www.pinterest.com/emilyblythej/sculpturalperformativeinstallation-art/

and this, wonderful, perfect. personally cant speak like this but others can and it makes me so glad that i am able to read.

http://quoadsubjectum.wordpress.com/2012/04/12/performative-installation/

1. The event aspect of performativity [the moment, now] is linked to the materiality of an installation in through simultaneousness of action/experience, or the event aspect of artistic production [performance] continues to take effect within the installation.

2. Performativity is a constitutive part of the installation.

3. The installation alone is what generates the performativity

4. A Performance Installation has its own individual context; by means of the performative elements it embraces the live elements of the external context and thereby incorporates categories from everyday routine and life.

5. The extent of the performativity of an installation in terms of its appearance cannot be completely predicted or controlled here. Performative Installation thus unites within itself presence and representation, ephemeral and static elements, event and duration and immateriality and materiality. The direct effect and the indirect work enter into a synthesis. In a Performative Installation the dialectics of subject and object are annulled. Both are given a new common identity here.

Text quoted from performative installation, Angelika Nollert, 2003:pp.13 "

.:

translation:
"What do you do?"

I make sure we interact.


Friday, March 28, 2014

itunes radio in canada

what the heck happened to itunes radio? ive always had it, i swear and now its gone. as if its never existed in canada. wth? how can they do this?

Monday, March 24, 2014

Naufús and the Four Hundred Young Men

ohhh and also, Naufus my friend has a show in Paris at the moment, try to make it if you are in the area.
It is a delightfully wicked piece of Mayan Myth fan fiction. Just amazing. I can see the tags and abbreviations in those fan fiction forums now. The actual art piece is a 14 ft wood block print of the log in the story. He said it took him ages carving the wood while he was in Amsterdam.

https://www.facebook.com/events/238573862995976/
http://www.galeriesultana.com/

Here is the piece:
Naufús and the Four Hundred Young Men

"I am the creator of the mountains," said Zipacná, as I tried to discreetly take glances at his naked body in the river. I was sitting on the edge, also naked, my toes playing with the water below. You might imagine that I was annoyed about his bragging about being the “creator of the mountains” but, well, who doesn’t like an arrogant boy. Besides I also had my talents. I was thinking about these things, when I saw four hundred youths passing by. I guessed that they were four hundred because Zipacná and I had played counting games for a long time now.  These consisted mostly of guessing impossibly large groups of things, like flocks of birds, a school of fish, or corn in a bowl. If we were able to, we would verify our guesses and whoever lost would have to do the other person’s chores. We had played these games for so long that it had become second nature to guess numbers.

As the young men passed by, we saw that of them carried a part of an absurdly long log. We put some clothes on, went up to one of the young men and asked what he was doing. “Its only this big log, that me and my brothers just felled”, he replied, slurring his words.

“You and your brothers?!” I asked, “Are you from some kind of cult?” The young man, without taking his eyes off the road ahead, said “No man, we really are brothers.”

Zipacná seemed by now really uninterested and said he was going home. The young men were pretty cute. They looked like variations on the same person yet each unique. It made me think of kindergarten and making paper cutouts of snowflakes. The teacher had explained to us that “if you look under a microscope each snowflake that falls from the sky is as unique as each of you.”

I walked with the young men, but I noticed that they were looking tired and had become slow. They said to me "this log is so damn heavy, we wish we could lift it and carry it on our shoulders." "I will carry it" I replied, "where does it have to go? What do you want it for?" The young men, almost in unison answered, "We cut it to use it as the support beam of our new house". "All right," I answered and took the pole from them, lifting it up and put it over one shoulder. The young men gasped in horror as they saw me carry the pole as though it was a broomstick. Of course my intention was not to show off my strength but to maybe score some points with them.

But they didn’t live that close by and after some time we arrived at the construction site I felt sticky from the sweat and the dust.  "Now stay with us, Naufús,” they said, "do you have a mother or a father?” "I have neither," I answered. "Then stay with us for the moment if you can, we need help building this house. We can pay you.”  "Okay," I answered with a smile, imagining that if one out of ten is game, - then I've got myself a good party.

Days passed. We worked hard preparing everything to build up the house. But I found the brothers odd, they almost always talked in unison and it became annoying. I even stopped flirting with them, and was thinking of going back home to Zipacná.

One morning as I went into the woods to get another log, the four hundred brothers gathered and said "How shall we kill this boy? Because it is not good what he has done lifting the log alone and doing all these impossible things. He is a monster, even if he behaves like a flirty girl, he is still dangerous to have around. Plus we don’t have any money to pay him. Can you imagine what he would do to us? Let us ask him to dig a deep pit and push him into it.” But when they went to get me, they found me asleep at the edge of the woods with an axe in my hands. I guess I looked threatening, because the young men, increasingly anxious, went ahead and dug the hole themselves. There were so many of them that by the time I woke up from my nap the hole was finished.

“Naufús, could you please go down to take out some of the loose earth and carry it up here?” I was getting tired at all their requests, they sounded like a swarming cloud of mosquitos. I went to the edge of the hole, stooped down to see the bottom of it and said “guys, I can’t see the bottom of the hole, I can’t go down there! Besides I think its deep enou“, they pushed me in. Falling down that hole seemed endless; occasionally my head or feet would slam against the edges, but the dirt was soft like brown velvet, which was the greatest thing for when I landed at the bottom, I had not hurt myself.

It took me a minute or two to come back to my senses, but when I did, I heard the young men dragging something heavy above. I could see the tip of the pole getting bigger on the edge of the hole. I anxiously dug at the walls of the pit, clumps of earth falling easily, as I dug in a panic. But when the pole fell down into the bottom I could see the natural intelligence of my action: I had dug a side chamber that protected me as the large tree trunk fell into the pit. Outside, the brothers heaved with excitement  "we crushed him! But sh, let no one speak! Let us wait until we hear his dying screams." I was indeed screaming, but not from pain, but from hysteria. "Oh! How well we have succeeded in this! Now he is dying!" said the boys. "What did that crazy guy want with us anyway?” the four hundred boys joked around, teasing each other as to which of them had been my favorite.

Filled with the joy that seems so strangely familiar to lynch mobs; they said: "Now we must make our chicha and build our house! But we should be wary and make sure that the day after tomorrow the ants come out of the earth carrying bits of his body. This will be our real proof that he has died".

From my pit I could hear everything the boys said. And later, on the second day, multitudes of ants came, coming and going and gathering under the log. At the mere sight of them I rushed to painfully pull out from my body what ever I could and was happy to see that some ants carried my hair in their mouths and others carried my whole fingernails up the edges of the pole to the surface. When the boys saw this, they said, "That faggot has now perished! Look how the ants have gathered, how they have come in hordes, some bringing his hair and others his fingernails. Look what we have done!" So they spoke to each other.

Nonetheless, I was very much alive. I continued to pull out my hair and gnaw off my fingernails to give them to the ants. And so the four hundred boys believed that I was dead, and on the third day they began with what sounded like a huge party, celebrating my death. But by night everything fell silent. Sensing that the men were now wasted and unconscious, I lifted the huge pole from the bottom. It was harder than I expected. When I crawled out of that pit I knew no mercy and took the pole into my arms like a baseball bat and killed them all. Not even one or two amongst the four hundred were saved. I, who had tried to be friendly and had never meant to be a threat to any one, killed them. But as I stood there afterwards with the pole at my feet, exhausted, and covered in their blood, I saw their bodies lighting up like fireflies. Their bellies seemed swollen with sunlight, and this swelling increased, detaching itself from them. The lights floated around me, examining me, entering my mouth, exploring each internal organ and bone fiber inside of me. I felt my body easing up, filled with calm and contentment. The lights poured out of my skin, nose, ass, bellybutton and ears. The lights went up into the sky, becoming the group of stars called the Motz in the Quiche language, also known as the Pleiades constellation in English. I walked back home as dawn came, feeling renewed and somehow happy to have a new story to tell to Zipacná.

Monday, March 17, 2014

Tapes

When I was older child I remember hearing this tape of me a toddler, singing along and talking non sense.  And thinking about that being how I remember thinking my toddler self was so foreign is kinda trippy. I wish I still had those tapes.

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

GBNG (new sexual identity designation invented by IYL)



would gay people be as offend as straight people if:

straight people started saying they were not homosexuals but were gay

like how guys say they are women cos they identify as women and vice versa

you know what i mean?

and get all offended and up in gay peoples face and get all mad and shit when 

called "vanilla" or "cis" or hey… even "straight" im not a fascist conservative straight 

edge, im a happy person, too.

i dunno if this  is offensive or not but i identify with this identity of being gay but not 

a homosexual. if possible i would like to designate this new designation the acronym GBNG

"gay but not gay"

.:

i got this idea from reading this article. 
http://www.brainpickings.org/index.php/2013/06/12/andrew-solomon-far-from-the-tree/
im not even halfway yet and the ideas gee keep em coming.

have you a tweeter and like news and stuff and would like to swap ideas please tweeter me @itsyourlifeshop

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Generation X

I might be one of the last of generation X still tryna grow up, so to speak.

I like my generation. Of course I think it's the best one. It's the only one I know and refer my value system on. It seems to be the happy place, the sweet spot, the best seat in the show.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generation_X