Wednesday, March 30, 2011

omg everything ordered from march 16 is STILL NOT HERE
SO MAD!
just checked some tracking numbers. almost all of them DONT WORK and then the one that does work says they shipped my order on the 29th. I ORDERED IT ON THE 17th.
12 DAYS TO SHIP? grrrrrrr.....
just wanna make some stuff. and avoid thinking about packing for the move or how messy my room is. gosh why cant these people get that?! sheesh. these people should be mind readers. i just dont get it :shrugs: :whistles: just spent 200 bucks on a fast tracked order from seattle. got waaay too impatient there. just watch and see sods law and ill get all my packages tomorrow ;D

oh yeah. i guess people read my blog. hi ladies (waves at screen) some of you mentioned that you did at the blim market. cool! hopefully you dont take what i type off too seriously cos i dont (too forgetful)


but i do have some news....

so im moving to toronto right, well, im going to have a store over there! a real live brick and mortar shop!

ive told some people but i havent told my blog. yikes! isnt that exciting? im going to be where pretty freedom is now cos they are moving next door.
speaking of which, check out this post of theirs about the new stuff they recently got:
http://ilusmalaya.wordpress.com/2011/03/26/fresh-goods-its-your-life-shop-2/life1/

yup. that was the big news i forgot to mention in my last 'news' post. DUH!!

ok im going to try and get some stuff done even without any sign of my supplies arriving before the fairs. (cries)

PS
 oh yeah
double duhz

Im in a new shop!!!! YEZ In Vancouver Island, in Parksville.
Called Wilde and Sparrow!
its still under re-construction but it looks like its coming along really well and the owner lady is super nice and friendly plus her name is shira as in She-Ra.

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Blim March Market IS TODAY!


Blim presents:

Blim Monthly Community Market

Sunday March 27 | 12 – 5 PM | By donation
@ Heritage Hall (Main St. and 15th Ave.)

Aja Rose / Alpaca Wolves / Army of Rokosz / Baby Elephant / Barefoot Books / Bianca Barr / Bollywool / Brian Robinson Fine Foods / Delainy Gluten Free Baked Goods / Fait Avec / Falling MossFarmers Daughter / Flylight / Honey Wild /It’s Your Life / JEM Gallery / Open Sesame / Ripe Soaps / Robbie Vergara / Sandra Saunders / Sari Fujikawa / Sassy Vintage / Selfish Birds / Silver Trumpet / Squid Kid / Suburbia / Sweet Valentines High Tea / Tiny Fig / Vancouver is Awesome / Vic and Albie / >
and many more…

Blim will be presenting a monthly Community Market this month to take place back in good old Heritage Hall.

This Month’s market will include 48 vendors, music, hot food, beverages, and entertainment. Vendors will include food, fashion, accessories, supplies, fine art, vintage items and records, and not be limited to crafts. And there will be a focus on nurturing and promoting creative production in our community. We want to appeal to young, old, hip, plain, babies, animals, men, women, everyone.
We are very excited about this event and what it can contribute to Mount Pleasant’s artistic vitality, and how it can help support and encourage the local creative community.


Call 604 872 8180 or info@blim.ca for more information.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

!!

homigawd!!!! sooo much to say. so little time to fall asleep before it gets light out. damn.
quickly some points:

got a new mac book pro (alvaro bought me one)
got featured in scout magazine http://scoutmagazine.ca/tag/nicole-tirona/
have a shitload of new fairs
hmm
there must be more but my brain is kinda dead now. its sooo late. listed cameos and sold a bunch in 2 hours. yipeee!!! its not too often you get that effort of listing paid off so quickly :)
saw this intense movie called: the power of water ?? forgot. its an nz film.

ok my eyes are going to fall out i should go to bed.
oh yes.

NEW STOCK IN a lot of shops: dream, virgin marys, the goods, pretty freedom

Tuesday, March 01, 2011

its march!

i forgot to post about the blim market last sunday. ooops. ill do better for this next one coming up.

im moving to toronto in may! omg. i have so much to do still. i cant wait! ill feel sad alvaro cant come right away and ill miss him dearly. but i will be glad to live with people i like and admire!

this week im restocking the goods, pretty freedom, dream and virgin marys and i will also be sending stuff out to new zealand. i hope its your life finds a home in one of the lovely stores in that part of the world. been meaning to send stuff out there for about 6 months now!!

ugh. ok so im going back to work. trying to clean my room and declutter my work area. it never happens properly then it gets all messy again. alvaro playing heavy metal music full blast isnt helping...better go ask him to turn it down.

marked some stuff in my dawanda shop down 20% !
http://en.dawanda.com/shop/itsyourlife 

ive added these two new designs to my etsy and dawanda... should also add them to my shop. duh ;D



http://www.etsy.com/listing/69135262/wooden-owl-heart


http://www.etsy.com/listing/69088791/asymmetrical-sparrow-and-sky-blue-glass

took a bunch of pics yesterday and will slowly add them online between making inventories...