im in the philippines!!

oh my. its hot. so different! so crazy. been here for a couple days settling in. tonight were going to visit some relatives and going to go out after with yason! his students are showing their films at some artsy spot in araneta center.
im going to bring a camera. or at least try to!

went to greenhills yesterday and bought some lamps. coz my dad and bros place had flourecent lights yikes! poor guys. so we found a really nice bamboo and canvas lamp for 700 pesos. i think thats like 20 bucks. and we bought a lampshade too but when we got home we noticed that the lampshade was a different kind! oh man. coz while we were buying it the girl was like : no refunds ok, im serious. haha so my pop had to splice the cord and shit to get the lampshade on there upside down coz that was the only it would fit! ha so its a standing lamp with an upside down shade, but it turned out hella cool! i set it on the table, and its really bright and atmospheric calm like. so it didnt go to waste!

right now in my shop the link to my blog opens in a new window and it opens to this blog right here and that might change by the time im back. i was reading some of my recent old blog posts and am kind of grossed out! in such a whiney self centered over anxious loser. but i guess this is my blog so i can do that but poor whoever has to trudge to the muck to get to what it is they are looking for! oh man. yeah, so i think i might try to make a professional like shop blog and leave this one as my personalish interests blog. uh-oh! right now in my shop the link to my blog opens in a new window so im thinking if it opened to itself and was strictly coupon codes, shop announcements, updates etc. that would be nicer. i think. more professional. or something.

yup. so much stuff here to buy. i was thinking of getting some cute shirts for my shop. heh. and if they never sell, i can have em :D

1 comment:

  1. Sounds like such an adventure, I'm glad I came by here today, it really brightened my day : )

    ReplyDelete