new shoes, gocco for simon and craft fair!

i got new shoes the other day! was shipping this large wholesale order to singapore :D and i was musing with shipping it express with full insurance or regular air mail with insurance. the shipping was partially 'on me' so i chose regular and bought shoes haha heres me standing on a flat of newspprint we have in the studio:


and i got this today!
bought it for simon :D he loves it! im so excited.





and im attending this craft fair:

SUJI playground ------- a marketplace/ a
playground for creative artists and ideas

Venue: UBC International House

Date: Sunday, March 11th 10am-4pm

Participants: ~40 Vendors, ~8 music performance,
expecting 200+ admissions.


SUJI is a gathering of local/young/experimental
artists and performers to showcase their works and
talents. It's a market style fair where the artists
will be provided with a space to exhibit their art
works and creative ideas. It's a modern and
contemporary art fair where artists at all levels of
experience can browse and mingle in style. The
atmosphere is welcoming, the work inspiring. Whether
you're an experienced collector or buying art for the
first-time, the Fair is the perfect place to indulge
your passion and catch up with friends. If you feel
like taking a leisurely stroll and picking up some
handmade crafts and art. Art Fair is the place to be
for a day to look, love and be inspired.


Statement of Purpose:
Art Fair is a gathering of local/street artists and
performers to showcase their works and talents to
promote artists' idea. It's a market style fair where
the artists will be provided with a space to exhibit
their art works. (creative display is encouraged)


making tonnes of pouches (have about 24 cut- yeah right ill get them all sewn in one day :P)
fresh! and New! fabrics- soooo amny new cute designs! scottie dogs, monkeys, fruits, bunnies, mushrooms!! eep!
no lables tho, ive run out so they will be cheaper :D
i think i might have gotten carried away with the recent pouch prices ('but theyre my last labels tho' whines the mini bear) and will probably reduce them when i get these new ones sewn :)

1 comment:

  1. Love your new rock n roll shoes! I got a Gocco too, but I haven't busted it out yet, hope he does! You guys could do a lot with it I'm sure. He looks so happy! You are a great girlfriend!

    ReplyDelete